Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Monthly Activity Report
For Period of 7/1/2018 - 7/31/2018


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Exempt Fuel Use
Foreign Flights00003,657,52003,657,520
Heating80,9710000080,971
Federal Government6,947089,10900096,056
Public Utilities38,13805,34200043,480
State/Local Government1,0640146,414000147,478
Exported0000000
Stationary Power Plants010,000000010,000
Charitable Institutions0000000
Other67,5800000067,580
Total Exemptions194,70010,000240,86503,657,52004,103,085
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Exempt Fuel Refunded$15,576$500$19,269$0$117,041$0$152,386
Fuel Conversion (to the lower tax rate)
Highway to Marine99,865-99,86500000
Other0000000
Total Conversion Refunds99,865-99,86500000
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Conversion Refunds$7,989-$4,993$0$0$0$0$2,996
* Non-Highway Refunds
Gallons Used5,591,211029,1910005,620,402
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$335,473$0$1,751$0$0$0$337,224
Total Refunds Claimed$359,038-$4,493$21,020$0$117,041$0$492,606
** Surcharge Refunds
Gallons Used45,08589,172134,257
Refund Rate$.0095$.0095various
Total Surcharge Refunds$428$847$1,275
Grand Total
Total Refunds Claimed$359,038-$4,493$21,020$0$117,041$0$492,606
Total Surcharge Refunds$428$847$1,275
* Total Claim for Refund$359,466-$4,493$21,867$0$117,041$0$493,881

* Does not include non-highway refunds from Motor Fuel Tax Return. See Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 3876