Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Monthly Activity Report
For Period of 12/1/2016 - 12/31/2016


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Exempt Fuel Use
Foreign Flights00002,539,11602,539,116
Heating129,45300000129,453
Federal Government18,7550118,199000136,954
Public Utilities0000000
State/Local Government9,311039,29900048,610
Exported0000000
Stationary Power Plants0000000
Charitable Institutions65904,3450005,004
Other11,0910000011,091
Total Exemptions169,2690161,84302,539,11602,870,228
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Exempt Fuel Refunded$13,542$0$12,947$0$81,252$0$107,741
Fuel Conversion (to the lower tax rate)
Highway to Marine4,202,698-4,202,69800000
Other0047700-4770
Total Conversion Refunds4,202,698-4,202,69847700-4770
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Conversion Refunds$336,216-$210,135$38$0$0-$22$126,097
* Non-Highway Refunds
Gallons Used3,065,320034,6930003,100,013
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$183,919$0$2,082$0$0$0$186,001
Total Refunds Claimed$533,677-$210,135$15,067$0$81,252-$22$419,839
** Surcharge Refunds
Gallons Used7,90874,81082,718
Refund Rate$.0095$.0095various
Total Surcharge Refunds$75$711$786
Grand Total
Total Refunds Claimed$533,677-$210,135$15,067$0$81,252-$22$419,839
Total Surcharge Refunds$75$711$786
* Total Claim for Refund$533,752-$210,135$15,778$0$81,252-$22$420,625

* Does not include non-highway refunds from Motor Fuel Tax Return. See Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 3883