Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 9/30/2020


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used8,515,7385,108,6462,258,952256,2175,903,218153,14522,195,916
Retailers and Consumers9,153,8014,739,65418,219,151781,2487,720,763736,38741,351,004
Licensed Qualified Dealers001,743,2850190,4504,0781,937,813
Less tax-on purchases96,2590101,63248,002330,19480,097656,184
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On17,573,2809,848,30022,119,756989,46313,484,237813,51364,828,549
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On17,573,2809,848,30022,119,756989,46313,484,237813,51364,828,549
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,405,862$492,415$1,769,580$49,473$431,496$38,235$4,187,061
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons564,4050177,804000742,209
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$33,864$0$10,668$0$0$0$44,532
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,371,998$492,415$1,758,912$49,473$431,496$38,235$4,142,529
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights008,381,22508,381,225
Heating Fuel7,392,5550007,392,555
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0046,735,956046,735,956
Federal Government456,015100,7386,256,9045,7566,819,413
Public Utilities6,535,35710,102006,545,459
State/Local Government1,660,124178,11416,7569,2891,864,283
Exported Out of State2,454,54221106,50102,561,064
Stationary Power Plants662,558000662,558
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)23,25900023,259
Charitable Institutions38,33310,1780048,511
Other1,506,3861,333113,31601,621,035
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off20,729,129300,48661,610,65815,04582,655,318
Refined Fuel Surcharge37,501,90623,340,34460,842,250
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$356,268$221,733$578,001

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15222