Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 9/30/2019


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used5,123,0195,236,1572,002,43156,999754,748132,52013,305,874
Retailers and Consumers9,520,2316,950,21921,062,617955,86112,633,124794,04151,916,093
Licensed Qualified Dealers00155,3970114,69114,615284,703
Less tax-on purchases46,938029,55414,500310,94161,772463,705
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,690,18812,186,37623,249,9991,027,36013,813,5041,002,94865,970,375
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,032,10206,032,102
Heating Fuel7,012,141020007,012,143
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000038,380,182038,380,182
Federal Government2,262,670040,33406,815,8303,8429,122,676
Public Utilities5,810,42108,1710005,818,592
State/Local Government2,135,5070193,838045,18217,0382,391,565
Exported Out of State1,787,579000477,31702,264,896
Stationary Power Plants1,031,3050750001,031,380
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions41,678012,98908,005062,672
Other2,080,9040-47031,62602,112,483
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off22,162,2050255,362051,790,24420,88074,228,691
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,690,18812,186,37623,249,9991,027,36013,813,5041,002,94865,970,375
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,175,215$609,319$1,860,000$51,368$442,032$47,139$4,185,073
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,213,9420231,64006717891,447,042
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$72,837$0$13,898$0$8$21$86,764
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,102,378$609,319$1,846,102$51,368$442,024$47,118$4,098,309
Refined Fuel Surcharge35,760,25724,287,39960,047,656
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$339,722$230,730$570,452
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,102,378$609,319$1,846,102$51,368$442,024$47,118$4,098,309
Total Surcharge$339,722$230,730$570,452
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,442,100$609,319$2,076,832$51,368$442,024$47,118$4,668,761

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4391