Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 9/30/2017


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used615,166348,5733,600,95631,3482,605,69295,6797,297,414
Retailers and Consumers16,161,4048,444,39420,455,9561,085,69412,084,990965,61459,198,052
Licensed Qualified Dealers0000200,31721,424221,741
Less tax-on purchases46,717048,0367,546233,78971,873407,961
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On16,823,2878,792,96724,104,9481,124,58815,124,7881,154,59067,125,168
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00007,301,00107,301,001
Heating Fuel7,507,66102,0110007,509,672
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000037,562,698037,562,698
Federal Government1,217,779079,65105,061,0827,9996,366,511
Public Utilities3,336,77106,4050003,343,176
State/Local Government2,251,3320164,633016,1809,0132,441,158
Exported Out of State4,918,747080,39101,290,87606,290,014
Stationary Power Plants3,350,25002,8040003,353,054
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions110,502010,36508,6000129,467
Other1,459,6320651,2330186,23402,297,099
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off24,152,6740997,493051,426,67117,01276,593,850
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On16,823,2878,792,96724,104,9481,124,58815,124,7881,154,59067,125,168
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,345,863$439,648$1,928,396$56,229$483,993$54,266$4,308,395
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons325,995026000326,021
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$19,560$0$2$0$0$0$19,562
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,326,303$439,648$1,928,394$56,229$483,993$54,266$4,288,833
** Refined Fuel Surcharge41,276,52525,498,87666,775,401
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$392,127$242,239$634,366
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,326,303$439,648$1,928,394$56,229$483,993$54,266$4,288,833
Total Surcharge$392,127$242,239$634,366
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,718,430$439,648$2,170,633$56,229$483,993$54,266$4,923,199

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4409