Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 9/30/2016


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,062,316522,25851,1525,834973,84885,4522,700,860
Retailers and Consumers17,482,4458,086,43225,036,777710,50911,976,1321,161,14064,453,435
Licensed Qualified Dealers07280000728
Less tax-on purchases31,875040,6043,0010103,796179,276
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On18,576,6368,609,41825,128,533719,34412,949,9801,350,38867,334,299
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,504,40406,504,404
Heating Fuel6,614,145000006,614,145
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000035,571,586035,571,586
Federal Government1,251,928092,43909,416,1368,30110,768,804
Public Utilities4,603,58802,4230004,606,011
State/Local Government2,022,2000189,96509,6329,1862,230,983
Exported Out of State5,557,6050648,5170519,00806,725,130
Stationary Power Plants160,3140257000160,571
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions524,359014,982018,1100557,451
Other1,581,6600-540139,48201,721,088
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off22,315,7990948,529052,178,35817,48775,460,173
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On18,576,6368,609,41825,128,533719,34412,949,9801,350,38867,334,299
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,486,131$430,471$2,010,283$35,967$414,399$63,468$4,440,719
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons761,704018,834000780,538
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$45,702$0$1,130$0$0$0$46,832
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,440,429$430,471$2,009,153$35,967$414,399$63,468$4,393,887
** Refined Fuel Surcharge42,866,86726,646,94969,513,816
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$407,235$253,146$660,381
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,440,429$430,471$2,009,153$35,967$414,399$63,468$4,393,887
Total Surcharge$407,235$253,146$660,381
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,847,664$430,471$2,262,299$35,967$414,399$63,468$5,054,268

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4404