Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 8/31/2020


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used17,201,1146,435,4122,410,841247,2681,315,418214,98727,825,040
Retailers and Consumers12,042,0157,822,88821,739,9701,239,23211,971,685888,44655,704,236
Licensed Qualified Dealers0000288,9678,729297,696
Less tax-on purchases148,6710103,2400358,32986,291696,531
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On29,094,45814,258,30024,047,5711,486,50013,217,7411,025,87183,130,441
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On29,094,45814,258,30024,047,5711,486,50013,217,7411,025,87183,130,441
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$2,327,557$712,915$1,923,806$74,325$422,968$48,216$5,509,787
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons825,1960155,832000981,028
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$49,512$0$9,350$0$0$0$58,862
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$2,278,045$712,915$1,914,456$74,325$422,968$48,216$5,450,925
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights007,833,49307,833,493
Heating Fuel5,602,2730005,602,273
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0046,434,748046,434,748
Federal Government1,507,93955,4885,360,07312,2416,935,741
Public Utilities6,859,4909,810006,869,300
State/Local Government3,219,751167,61920,7346,6423,414,746
Exported Out of State4,673,728471121,34004,795,539
Stationary Power Plants1,918,7280001,918,728
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions34,0877,4438,000049,530
Other1,470,204-2244,98201,515,164
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off25,286,200240,80959,823,37018,88385,369,262
Refined Fuel Surcharge51,153,13425,597,36576,750,499
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$485,955$243,175$729,130

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15215