Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 8/31/2019


prepared on 11/27/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used3,300,2235,745,4642,217,309109,6962,766,403311,33514,450,430
Retailers and Consumers14,834,05810,590,48125,151,7661,780,31617,658,6051,134,28671,149,512
Licensed Qualified Dealers9,306000160,3700169,676
Less tax-on purchases35,648022,4380546,042109,119713,247
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On18,107,93916,335,94527,346,6371,890,01220,039,3361,336,50285,056,371
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On18,107,93916,335,94527,346,6371,890,01220,039,3361,336,50285,056,371
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,448,635$816,797$2,187,731$94,501$641,259$62,816$5,251,739
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,077,6380197,3430001,274,981
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$64,658$0$11,841$0$0$0$76,499
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,383,977$816,797$2,175,890$94,501$641,259$62,816$5,175,240
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,059,17006,059,170
Heating Fuel5,446,0066,550005,452,556
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0035,622,947035,622,947
Federal Government1,179,231138,3061,786,97219,4183,123,927
Public Utilities5,036,1719,182005,045,353
State/Local Government2,340,445200,431142,2359,8422,692,953
Exported Out of State8,137,76235,243598,92008,771,925
Stationary Power Plants1,241,00550001,241,055
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions55,53813,57510,251079,364
Other1,006,918-102105,29401,112,110
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off24,443,076403,23544,325,78929,26069,201,360
Refined Fuel Surcharge42,543,08729,380,66771,923,754
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$404,159$279,116$683,275

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 6775