Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 8/31/2016


prepared on 8/5/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used970,848484,221357,515230,783943,081118,5853,105,033
Retailers and Consumers18,261,26612,728,92327,195,9331,240,28516,851,7091,407,03177,685,147
Licensed Qualified Dealers08,20000008,200
Less tax-on purchases44,681098,04022,6730108,013273,407
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,276,79513,221,34427,651,4881,493,74117,794,7901,633,62981,071,787
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,040,39806,040,398
Heating Fuel5,372,92502,0000005,374,925
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000035,707,201035,707,201
Federal Government2,192,9860127,30005,622,93019,1607,962,376
Public Utilities5,874,29403,6460005,877,940
State/Local Government2,538,4400218,98004,95010,2452,772,615
Exported Out of State5,233,7140367,6640691,44306,292,821
Stationary Power Plants568,2470542000568,789
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions46,401018,533013,2151,00079,149
Other1,850,4820-129053,42401,903,777
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off23,677,4890738,536048,133,56130,40572,579,991
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,276,79513,221,34427,651,4881,493,74117,794,7901,633,62981,071,787
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,542,144$661,067$2,212,119$74,687$569,433$76,781$5,136,231
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons607,2470402000607,649
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$36,435$0$24$0$0$0$36,459
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,505,709$661,067$2,212,095$74,687$569,433$76,781$5,099,772
** Refined Fuel Surcharge51,105,48129,605,07580,710,556
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$485,502$281,248$766,750
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,505,709$661,067$2,212,095$74,687$569,433$76,781$5,099,772
Total Surcharge$485,502$281,248$766,750
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,991,211$661,067$2,493,343$74,687$569,433$76,781$5,866,522

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4352