Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 8/31/2016


prepared on 9/26/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used970,848484,221357,515230,783943,081118,5853,105,033
Retailers and Consumers18,261,26612,728,92327,195,9331,240,28516,851,7091,407,03177,685,147
Licensed Qualified Dealers08,20000008,200
Less tax-on purchases44,681098,04022,6730108,013273,407
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,187,43313,221,34427,455,4081,448,39517,794,7901,417,60380,524,973
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,187,43313,221,34427,455,4081,448,39517,794,7901,417,60380,524,973
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,534,995$661,067$2,196,433$72,420$569,433$66,627$5,100,975
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons607,2470402000607,649
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$36,435$0$24$0$0$0$36,459
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,498,560$661,067$2,196,409$72,420$569,433$66,627$5,064,516
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,040,39806,040,398
Heating Fuel5,372,9252,000005,374,925
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0035,707,201035,707,201
Federal Government2,192,986127,3005,622,93019,1607,962,376
Public Utilities5,874,2943,646005,877,940
State/Local Government2,538,440218,9804,95010,2452,772,615
Exported Out of State5,233,714367,664691,44306,292,821
Stationary Power Plants568,24754200568,789
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions46,40118,53313,2151,00079,149
Other1,850,482-12953,42401,903,777
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off23,677,489738,53648,133,56130,40572,579,991
Refined Fuel Surcharge51,105,48129,605,07580,710,556
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$485,502$281,248$766,750

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15201