Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 7/31/2019


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used15,680,1376,651,0362,077,397112,9752,485,773376,32527,383,643
Retailers and Consumers13,549,65211,427,40725,173,3662,666,85417,741,9421,007,28171,566,502
Licensed Qualified Dealers008,453148,550373,9410530,944
Less tax-on purchases30,452018,089136,003181,53579,755445,834
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On29,260,24118,078,44327,277,3053,064,38220,783,1911,463,36199,926,923
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00005,656,37105,656,371
Heating Fuel5,208,527000005,208,527
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000036,475,486036,475,486
Federal Government1,176,2480140,80707,703,74026,9359,047,730
Public Utilities3,249,761013,2590003,263,020
State/Local Government2,587,7950284,2710239,81815,4903,127,374
Exported Out of State2,311,6980100,90701,030,96203,443,567
Stationary Power Plants1,685,245000001,685,245
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)18,0520000018,052
Charitable Institutions64,919013,436013,95465892,967
Other1,085,0410-74043,47001,128,437
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off17,387,2860552,606051,163,80143,08369,146,776
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On29,260,24118,078,44327,277,3053,064,38220,783,1911,463,36199,926,923
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$2,340,819$903,922$2,182,184$153,219$665,062$68,778$6,313,984
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons875,8700183,3760001,059,246
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$52,552$0$11,003$0$0$0$63,555
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$2,288,267$903,922$2,171,181$153,219$665,062$68,778$6,250,429
** Refined Fuel Surcharge55,266,67230,300,51985,567,191
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$525,033$287,855$812,888
Grand Total
Total Tax$2,288,267$903,922$2,171,181$153,219$665,062$68,778$6,250,429
Total Surcharge$525,033$287,855$812,888
Total Tax and Surcharge$2,813,300$903,922$2,459,036$153,219$665,062$68,778$7,063,317

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4405