Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 7/31/2018


prepared on 9/26/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used567,437552,8374,004,79680,3462,675,037120,7998,001,252
Retailers and Consumers26,317,76716,488,91423,134,3772,310,61614,560,1421,404,66784,216,483
Licensed Qualified Dealers76,83000068,6843,000148,514
Less tax-on purchases30,208016,80671,543461,52699,142679,225
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On26,931,82617,041,75127,122,3672,319,41916,842,3371,429,32491,687,024
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On26,931,82617,041,75127,122,3672,319,41916,842,3371,429,32491,687,024
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$2,154,546$852,088$2,169,789$115,971$538,955$67,178$5,898,527
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons338,202016000338,218
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$20,292$0$1$0$0$0$20,293
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$2,134,254$852,088$2,169,788$115,971$538,955$67,178$5,878,234
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,153,13506,153,135
Heating Fuel4,884,5507,981004,892,531
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0033,159,192033,159,192
Federal Government1,375,129112,3196,149,01517,4877,653,950
Public Utilities3,398,1738,470003,406,643
State/Local Government2,351,337206,60517,29711,1642,586,403
Exported Out of State2,063,951360499,80502,564,116
Stationary Power Plants1,848,331304001,848,635
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions65,33313,8766,970086,179
Other1,358,20277,75420,83201,456,788
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off17,345,006427,66946,006,24628,65163,807,572
Refined Fuel Surcharge52,585,18829,689,32282,274,510
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$499,559$282,049$781,608

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15183