Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 7/31/2018


prepared on 11/27/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used567,437552,8374,004,79680,3462,675,037120,7998,001,252
Retailers and Consumers26,317,76716,488,91423,134,3772,310,61614,560,1421,404,66784,216,483
Licensed Qualified Dealers76,83000068,6843,000148,514
Less tax-on purchases30,208016,80671,543461,52699,142679,225
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On26,931,82617,041,75127,122,3672,319,41916,842,3371,429,32491,687,024
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On26,931,82617,041,75127,122,3672,319,41916,842,3371,429,32491,687,024
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$2,154,546$852,088$2,169,789$115,971$538,955$67,178$5,898,527
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons338,202016000338,218
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$20,292$0$1$0$0$0$20,293
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$2,134,254$852,088$2,169,788$115,971$538,955$67,178$5,878,234
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,153,13506,153,135
Heating Fuel4,884,5507,981004,892,531
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0033,159,192033,159,192
Federal Government1,375,129112,3196,149,01517,4877,653,950
Public Utilities3,398,1738,470003,406,643
State/Local Government2,351,337206,60517,29711,1642,586,403
Exported Out of State2,063,951360499,80502,564,116
Stationary Power Plants1,848,331304001,848,635
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions65,33313,8766,970086,179
Other1,358,20277,75420,83201,456,788
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off17,345,006427,66946,006,24628,65163,807,572
Refined Fuel Surcharge52,585,18829,689,32282,274,510
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$499,559$282,049$781,608

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 6769