Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 6/30/2017


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used675,537703,7362,357,3204,6733,248,389112,7257,102,380
Retailers and Consumers11,513,12111,795,90223,160,4212,315,67117,851,6711,213,82367,850,609
Licensed Qualified Dealers9,396000208,16927,988245,553
Less tax-on purchases36,521016,329117,000443,51886,420699,788
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,234,57512,499,63825,534,0702,437,34421,751,7471,440,95675,898,330
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00007,114,55107,114,551
Heating Fuel5,473,97602,8010005,476,777
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000036,248,745036,248,745
Federal Government1,007,6470120,09807,732,65921,3018,881,705
Public Utilities4,159,490010,0640004,169,554
State/Local Government2,102,1670219,1680125,00519,3412,465,681
Exported Out of State1,591,33901,42301,520,53603,113,298
Stationary Power Plants1,214,73805000001,215,238
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions42,809012,537017,20040072,946
Other2,511,803035,625038,47202,585,900
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off18,103,9690402,216052,797,16841,04271,344,395
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,234,57512,499,63825,534,0702,437,34421,751,7471,440,95675,898,330
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$978,766$624,982$2,042,726$121,867$696,056$67,725$4,532,122
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons356,918021000356,939
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$21,415$0$1$0$0$0$21,416
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$957,351$624,982$2,042,725$121,867$696,056$67,725$4,510,706
** Refined Fuel Surcharge34,088,46628,017,20662,105,672
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$323,840$266,163$590,003
Grand Total
Total Tax$957,351$624,982$2,042,725$121,867$696,056$67,725$4,510,706
Total Surcharge$323,840$266,163$590,003
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,281,191$624,982$2,308,888$121,867$696,056$67,725$5,100,709

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4392