Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 6/30/2017


prepared on 9/24/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used675,537703,7362,357,3204,6733,248,389112,7257,102,380
Retailers and Consumers11,513,12111,795,90223,160,4212,315,67117,851,6711,213,82367,850,609
Licensed Qualified Dealers9,396000208,16927,988245,553
Less tax-on purchases36,521016,329117,000443,51886,420699,788
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,161,53312,499,63825,501,4122,203,34420,864,7111,268,11674,498,754
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,161,53312,499,63825,501,4122,203,34420,864,7111,268,11674,498,754
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$972,923$624,982$2,040,113$110,167$667,671$59,601$4,475,457
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons356,918021000356,939
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$21,415$0$1$0$0$0$21,416
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$951,508$624,982$2,040,112$110,167$667,671$59,601$4,454,041
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights007,114,55107,114,551
Heating Fuel5,473,9762,801005,476,777
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0036,248,745036,248,745
Federal Government1,007,647120,0987,732,65921,3018,881,705
Public Utilities4,159,49010,064004,169,554
State/Local Government2,102,167219,168125,00519,3412,465,681
Exported Out of State1,591,3391,4231,520,53603,113,298
Stationary Power Plants1,214,738500001,215,238
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions42,80912,53717,20040072,946
Other2,511,80335,62538,47202,585,900
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off18,103,969402,21652,797,16841,04271,344,395
Refined Fuel Surcharge34,088,46628,017,20662,105,672
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$323,840$266,163$590,003

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15032