Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 5/31/2020


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used2,377,8171,725,0682,123,005174,294708,742119,5427,228,468
Retailers and Consumers7,629,9683,245,46518,772,293894,37914,534,139553,95445,630,198
Licensed Qualified Dealers0000376,1493,296379,445
Less tax-on purchases35,465030,6543,00087,15688,087244,362
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On9,972,3204,970,53320,864,6441,065,67315,531,874588,70552,993,749
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On9,972,3204,970,53320,864,6441,065,67315,531,874588,70552,993,749
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$797,786$248,527$1,669,172$53,284$497,020$27,669$3,293,458
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,120,2210200,9860001,321,207
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$67,213$0$12,059$0$0$0$79,272
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$730,573$248,527$1,657,113$53,284$497,020$27,669$3,214,186
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights009,068,61809,068,618
Heating Fuel6,486,4360006,486,436
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0055,180,370055,180,370
Federal Government918,41592,9502,839,3563,7133,854,434
Public Utilities5,499,25011,389005,510,639
State/Local Government1,552,117199,22930,1759,3791,790,900
Exported Out of State1,433,182076,43401,509,616
Stationary Power Plants114,1361500114,151
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions34,4336,1198,60035849,510
Other1,647,039-18281,54501,728,402
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off17,685,008309,52067,285,09813,45085,293,076
Refined Fuel Surcharge23,136,92921,629,03544,765,964
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$219,801$205,476$425,277

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15221