Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 5/31/2018


prepared on 11/27/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used713,456468,8952,186,9825,8172,713,35991,3346,179,843
Retailers and Consumers13,294,1346,219,72821,664,427949,47810,861,874891,29853,880,939
Licensed Qualified Dealers19,38802078,908098,298
Less tax-on purchases33,855029,85206,90962,016132,632
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,993,1236,688,62323,821,559955,29513,647,232920,61660,026,448
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,993,1236,688,62323,821,559955,29513,647,232920,61660,026,448
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,119,450$334,431$1,905,725$47,765$436,711$43,269$3,887,351
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons399,968019000399,987
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$23,998$0$1$0$0$0$23,999
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,095,452$334,431$1,905,724$47,765$436,711$43,269$3,863,352
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights005,971,56505,971,565
Heating Fuel5,118,0382,001005,120,039
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0038,455,941038,455,941
Federal Government1,146,077121,1755,759,9307,2117,034,393
Public Utilities3,414,47710,291003,424,768
State/Local Government2,308,816233,19536,39414,6702,593,075
Exported Out of State2,182,2480347,52502,529,773
Stationary Power Plants252,615000252,615
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions54,82115,0237,150076,994
Other1,717,573-87235,07401,952,560
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off16,194,665381,59850,813,57921,88167,411,723
Refined Fuel Surcharge29,110,60024,881,84653,992,446
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$276,551$236,378$512,929

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 6782