Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 5/31/2018


prepared on 9/26/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used713,456468,8952,186,9825,8172,713,35991,3346,179,843
Retailers and Consumers13,294,1346,219,72821,664,427949,47810,861,874891,29853,880,939
Licensed Qualified Dealers19,38802078,908098,298
Less tax-on purchases33,855029,85206,90962,016132,632
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,993,1236,688,62323,821,559955,29513,647,232920,61660,026,448
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,993,1236,688,62323,821,559955,29513,647,232920,61660,026,448
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,119,450$334,431$1,905,725$47,765$436,711$43,269$3,887,351
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons399,968019000399,987
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$23,998$0$1$0$0$0$23,999
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,095,452$334,431$1,905,724$47,765$436,711$43,269$3,863,352
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights005,971,56505,971,565
Heating Fuel5,118,0382,001005,120,039
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0038,455,941038,455,941
Federal Government1,146,077121,1755,759,9307,2117,034,393
Public Utilities3,414,47710,291003,424,768
State/Local Government2,308,816233,19536,39414,6702,593,075
Exported Out of State2,182,2480347,52502,529,773
Stationary Power Plants252,615000252,615
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions54,82115,0237,150076,994
Other1,717,573-87235,07401,952,560
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off16,194,665381,59850,813,57921,88167,411,723
Refined Fuel Surcharge29,110,60024,881,84653,992,446
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$276,551$236,378$512,929

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15195