Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 5/31/2017


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used728,143374,82434,601215,937981,37681,8252,416,706
Retailers and Consumers12,948,8425,503,41224,213,0631,063,58813,175,518881,48457,785,907
Licensed Qualified Dealers5,892000005,892
Less tax-on purchases34,507022,8974,00018,27552,081131,760
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,717,3845,878,23624,270,5611,283,52514,175,1691,015,39060,340,265
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,894,19106,894,191
Heating Fuel5,285,104000005,285,104
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000036,638,419036,638,419
Federal Government2,625,8230104,98106,302,5227,7499,041,075
Public Utilities4,230,14306,9110004,237,054
State/Local Government1,971,5260220,440020,39814,1202,226,484
Exported Out of State1,928,537014,9300283,67802,227,145
Stationary Power Plants93,105025100093,356
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions60,045014,69106,600081,336
Other1,533,653085,1940112,01401,730,861
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off17,727,9360447,398050,257,82221,86968,455,025
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,717,3845,878,23624,270,5611,283,52514,175,1691,015,39060,340,265
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,097,391$293,912$1,941,645$64,176$453,605$47,723$3,898,452
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons436,007048000436,055
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$26,160$0$3$0$0$0$26,163
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,071,231$293,912$1,941,642$64,176$453,605$47,723$3,872,289
** Refined Fuel Surcharge28,471,60825,726,18354,197,791
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$270,480$244,399$514,879
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,071,231$293,912$1,941,642$64,176$453,605$47,723$3,872,289
Total Surcharge$270,480$244,399$514,879
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,341,711$293,912$2,186,041$64,176$453,605$47,723$4,387,168

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4408