Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 4/30/2020


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used3,725,738295,550245,2372,6411,811,31374,7546,155,233
Retailers and Consumers7,136,0662,996,31612,156,461189,8539,797,293262,13832,538,127
Licensed Qualified Dealers19,50801,223,9270223,01716,7071,483,159
Less tax-on purchases20,404027,2520116,71017,300181,666
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On10,901,7163,291,86613,652,877192,49411,948,333370,89940,358,185
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00007,339,28407,339,284
Heating Fuel6,939,91004,0000006,943,910
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000047,762,189047,762,189
Federal Government657,542043,29105,995,4045,9186,702,155
Public Utilities4,353,45107,8160004,361,267
State/Local Government1,435,983088,006013,4546,9881,544,431
Exported Out of State5,249,576000360,18905,609,765
Stationary Power Plants45,99101300046,004
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions27,556014,4210275042,252
Other1,815,3470-1180001,815,229
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off20,525,3560157,429061,470,79512,90682,166,486
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On10,901,7163,291,86613,652,877192,49411,948,333370,89940,358,185
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$872,137$164,593$1,092,230$9,625$382,347$17,432$2,538,364
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons3,538,3270201,1330003,739,460
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$212,300$0$12,068$0$0$0$224,368
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$659,837$164,593$1,080,162$9,625$382,347$17,432$2,313,996
Refined Fuel Surcharge27,503,82113,862,54041,366,361
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$261,286$131,694$392,980
Grand Total
Total Tax$659,837$164,593$1,080,162$9,625$382,347$17,432$2,313,996
Total Surcharge$261,286$131,694$392,980
Total Tax and Surcharge$921,123$164,593$1,211,856$9,625$382,347$17,432$2,706,976

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4393