Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 4/30/2019


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used3,102,3312,942,7831,883,2837,2212,707,093149,35010,792,061
Retailers and Consumers8,826,0802,858,46119,555,594190,9399,311,337509,84141,252,252
Licensed Qualified Dealers0000000
Less tax-on purchases215,273038,3630203,39247,982505,010
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,143,6845,801,24421,477,240198,16012,221,822707,17352,549,323
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00005,618,75005,618,750
Heating Fuel5,975,39806,0150005,981,413
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000037,831,533037,831,533
Federal Government829,472080,30404,604,41211,3315,525,519
Public Utilities3,554,37008,7750003,563,145
State/Local Government2,601,5570165,264015,8934,7722,787,486
Exported Out of State1,772,1750116,9030241,17302,130,251
Stationary Power Plants80,6840000080,684
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions61,685011,73009,000082,415
Other1,526,920095,760041,62201,664,302
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off16,402,2610484,751048,362,38316,10365,265,498
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,143,6845,801,24421,477,240198,16012,221,822707,17352,549,323
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$971,495$290,062$1,718,179$9,908$391,098$33,237$3,413,979
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,418,0920254,9720001,673,064
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$85,086$0$15,298$0$0$0$100,384
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$886,409$290,062$1,702,881$9,908$391,098$33,237$3,313,595
** Refined Fuel Surcharge26,200,62321,845,13148,045,754
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$248,906$207,529$456,435
Grand Total
Total Tax$886,409$290,062$1,702,881$9,908$391,098$33,237$3,313,595
Total Surcharge$248,906$207,529$456,435
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,135,315$290,062$1,910,410$9,908$391,098$33,237$3,770,030

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4395