Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 3/31/2021


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used4,568,3454,757,0832,449,3457,0612,011,80978,12413,871,767
Retailers and Consumers9,137,1934,609,63719,588,939128,13111,179,237366,06145,009,198
Licensed Qualified Dealers47901,299018,2041,64621,628
Less tax-on purchases36,900026,305013,43731,891108,533
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,669,1179,366,72022,013,278135,19213,195,813413,94058,794,060
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On13,669,1179,366,72022,013,278135,19213,195,813413,94058,794,060
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,093,529$468,336$1,761,062$6,760$422,266$19,455$3,771,408
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons2,183,1400295,0350002,478,175
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$130,988$0$17,702$0$0$0$148,690
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$962,541$468,336$1,743,360$6,760$422,266$19,455$3,622,718
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights007,748,32607,748,326
Heating Fuel12,108,34500012,108,345
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0048,422,940048,422,940
Federal Government1,080,988103,2004,490,8502,5745,677,612
Public Utilities4,819,4817,641004,827,122
State/Local Government2,180,505176,30818,4105,8222,381,045
Exported Out of State2,584,9480225,80502,810,753
Stationary Power Plants29,8061220029,928
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)36,10800036,108
Charitable Institutions57,5227,4380064,960
Other1,568,00738,51447,54401,654,065
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off24,465,710333,22360,953,8758,39685,761,204
Refined Fuel Surcharge38,024,04122,235,15060,259,191
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$361,228$211,234$572,462

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15219