Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 3/31/2019


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,846,713293,557478,8633,1223,223,02857,8775,903,160
Retailers and Consumers12,748,9727,868,05421,061,882168,19710,005,876464,59152,317,572
Licensed Qualified Dealers0000146,2124,187150,399
Less tax-on purchases64,8235,875101,868200177,89123,606374,263
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,660,5088,167,48621,642,613171,51913,553,007550,26158,745,394
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00005,497,64405,497,644
Heating Fuel8,339,84802,0010008,341,849
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000034,749,297034,749,297
Federal Government1,798,653081,94803,843,2558,6875,732,543
Public Utilities3,729,79605,3440003,735,140
State/Local Government3,331,3290151,80709,5849,5953,502,315
Exported Out of State3,584,682037,0370503,18604,124,905
Stationary Power Plants94,981041500095,396
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions69,816010,21100080,027
Other1,753,0360-76041,07601,794,036
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off22,702,1410288,687044,644,04218,28267,653,152
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,660,5088,167,48621,642,613171,51913,553,007550,26158,745,394
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,172,841$408,374$1,731,409$8,576$433,696$25,862$3,780,758
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,574,2820203,8340001,778,116
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$94,457$0$12,230$0$0$0$106,687
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,078,384$408,374$1,719,179$8,576$433,696$25,862$3,674,071
** Refined Fuel Surcharge35,722,63621,719,41857,442,054
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$339,365$206,334$545,699
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,078,384$408,374$1,719,179$8,576$433,696$25,862$3,674,071
Total Surcharge$339,365$206,334$545,699
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,417,749$408,374$1,925,513$8,576$433,696$25,862$4,219,770

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4410