Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 3/31/2017


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used996,216226,12240,3651,134962,19393,3662,319,396
Retailers and Consumers14,359,9988,505,46023,185,78791,19510,980,603535,19157,658,234
Licensed Qualified Dealers1,829000001,829
Less tax-on purchases56,824040,0640036,742133,630
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On15,414,8678,731,58223,266,21692,32911,942,796665,29960,113,089
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,782,26506,782,265
Heating Fuel12,505,73102,00000012,507,731
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000034,043,472034,043,472
Federal Government1,296,564073,32204,633,2619,2506,012,397
Public Utilities5,502,66402,6090005,505,273
State/Local Government2,124,2560234,77909,1797,1472,375,361
Exported Out of State2,425,19801,102,4720589,51304,117,183
Stationary Power Plants30,640059800031,238
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions68,886016,223012,0625597,226
Other1,740,2510-1040113,06401,853,211
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off25,694,19001,431,899046,182,81616,45273,325,357
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On15,414,8678,731,58223,266,21692,32911,942,796665,29960,113,089
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,233,189$436,579$1,861,297$4,616$382,169$31,269$3,949,119
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons655,5830369000655,952
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$39,335$0$22$0$0$0$39,357
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,193,854$436,579$1,861,275$4,616$382,169$31,269$3,909,762
** Refined Fuel Surcharge40,665,72024,610,63765,276,357
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$386,324$233,801$620,125
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,193,854$436,579$1,861,275$4,616$382,169$31,269$3,909,762
Total Surcharge$386,324$233,801$620,125
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,580,178$436,579$2,095,076$4,616$382,169$31,269$4,529,887

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4398