Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 12/31/2020


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used4,072,444717,3572,033,1866,5582,024,32267,7868,921,653
Retailers and Consumers7,428,838996,66717,086,619106,50313,846,961238,31439,703,902
Licensed Qualified Dealers000046,1431,88148,024
Less tax-on purchases31,708022,09405,96324,12383,888
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,469,5741,714,02419,097,711113,06115,911,463283,85848,589,691
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,469,5741,714,02419,097,711113,06115,911,463283,85848,589,691
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$917,566$85,701$1,527,817$5,653$509,167$13,341$3,059,245
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,169,9040226,4220001,396,326
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$70,194$0$13,585$0$0$0$83,779
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$847,372$85,701$1,514,232$5,653$509,167$13,341$2,975,466
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights007,281,25207,281,252
Heating Fuel12,003,4953,9000012,007,395
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0044,251,255044,251,255
Federal Government934,50899,7714,674,1103,3275,711,716
Public Utilities4,231,3553,839004,235,194
State/Local Government1,837,074172,29010,8992,4422,022,705
Exported Out of State620,9070129,7030750,610
Stationary Power Plants22,74700022,747
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)31,85100031,851
Charitable Institutions91,7517,8200099,571
Other1,516,09032,18966,73801,615,017
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off21,289,778319,80956,413,9575,76978,029,313
Refined Fuel Surcharge25,789,60519,306,67445,096,279
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$245,001$183,413$428,414

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15216