Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 12/31/2019


prepared on 11/27/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used2,985,961427,9552,041,8074,3682,830,49983,4358,374,025
Retailers and Consumers8,511,5431,385,81018,959,66686,07312,430,497232,16441,605,753
Licensed Qualified Dealers30,830000130,5680161,398
Less tax-on purchases51,105026,0610102,44521,173200,784
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,477,2291,813,76520,975,41290,44115,289,119294,42649,940,392
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,477,2291,813,76520,975,41290,44115,289,119294,42649,940,392
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$918,178$90,688$1,678,033$4,522$489,252$13,838$3,194,511
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,680,4250273,2530001,953,678
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$100,826$0$16,395$0$0$0$117,221
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$817,352$90,688$1,661,638$4,522$489,252$13,838$3,077,290
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,167,60006,167,600
Heating Fuel11,037,81900011,037,819
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0035,688,749035,688,749
Federal Government1,269,83677,8257,078,8181,2578,427,736
Public Utilities5,248,5267,952005,256,478
State/Local Government1,864,360154,6019,1073,6262,031,694
Exported Out of State2,149,8577,529278,21802,435,604
Stationary Power Plants24,38600024,386
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions97,33714,24700111,584
Other1,903,821-20105,6303382,009,769
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off23,595,942262,13449,328,1225,22173,191,419
Refined Fuel Surcharge27,224,32221,172,98948,397,311
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$258,631$201,143$459,774

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 6772