Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 12/31/2019


prepared on 9/24/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used2,985,961427,9552,041,8074,3682,830,49983,4358,374,025
Retailers and Consumers8,511,5431,385,81018,959,66686,07312,430,497232,16441,605,753
Licensed Qualified Dealers30,830000130,5680161,398
Less tax-on purchases51,105026,0610102,44521,173200,784
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,477,2291,813,76520,975,41290,44115,289,119294,42649,940,392
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,477,2291,813,76520,975,41290,44115,289,119294,42649,940,392
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$918,178$90,688$1,678,033$4,522$489,252$13,838$3,194,511
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,680,4250273,2530001,953,678
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$100,826$0$16,395$0$0$0$117,221
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$817,352$90,688$1,661,638$4,522$489,252$13,838$3,077,290
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,167,60006,167,600
Heating Fuel11,037,81900011,037,819
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0035,688,749035,688,749
Federal Government1,269,83677,8257,078,8181,2578,427,736
Public Utilities5,248,5267,952005,256,478
State/Local Government1,864,360154,6019,1073,6262,031,694
Exported Out of State2,149,8577,529278,21802,435,604
Stationary Power Plants24,38600024,386
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions97,33714,24700111,584
Other1,903,821-20105,6303382,009,769
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off23,595,942262,13449,328,1225,22173,191,419
Refined Fuel Surcharge27,224,32221,172,98948,397,311
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$258,631$201,143$459,774

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15033