Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 12/31/2019


prepared on 8/5/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used2,979,599427,9552,041,8074,3682,830,49983,4358,367,663
Retailers and Consumers9,210,6671,383,72018,959,54885,59812,430,497232,02042,302,050
Licensed Qualified Dealers30,830000130,5680161,398
Less tax-on purchases44,704026,0610102,44521,173194,383
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,265,8001,811,67521,027,41689,96615,494,009336,62851,025,494
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,167,60006,167,600
Heating Fuel10,105,9170000010,105,917
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000035,512,763035,512,763
Federal Government1,269,836077,82507,078,8181,2578,427,736
Public Utilities5,246,20807,9520005,254,160
State/Local Government1,863,4590154,60109,1073,6262,030,793
Exported Out of State2,149,85707,5290278,21802,435,604
Stationary Power Plants24,3860000024,386
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions97,337014,247000111,584
Other1,903,8210-200105,6303382,009,769
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off22,660,8210262,134049,152,1365,22172,080,312
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,265,8001,811,67521,027,41689,96615,494,009336,62851,025,494
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$981,264$90,584$1,682,193$4,498$495,808$15,822$3,270,169
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,680,4250273,2530001,953,678
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$100,826$0$16,395$0$0$0$117,221
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$880,438$90,584$1,665,798$4,498$495,808$15,822$3,152,948
Refined Fuel Surcharge27,210,00321,168,11748,378,120
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$258,495$201,097$459,592
Grand Total
Total Tax$880,438$90,584$1,665,798$4,498$495,808$15,822$3,152,948
Total Surcharge$258,495$201,097$459,592
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,138,933$90,584$1,866,895$4,498$495,808$15,822$3,612,540

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4336