Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 11/30/2020


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,990,9111,319,4811,879,38383,0211,149,78365,6676,488,246
Retailers and Consumers7,359,0252,096,82016,274,634141,36212,505,899261,98638,639,726
Licensed Qualified Dealers433000152,874528153,835
Less tax-on purchases29,784017,170022,01542169,390
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On9,320,5853,416,30118,136,847224,38313,786,541327,76045,212,417
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On9,320,5853,416,30118,136,847224,38313,786,541327,76045,212,417
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$745,647$170,815$1,450,948$11,219$441,169$15,405$2,835,203
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons713,5050204,203000917,708
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$42,810$0$12,252$0$0$0$55,062
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$702,837$170,815$1,438,696$11,219$441,169$15,405$2,780,141
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights007,470,55907,470,559
Heating Fuel10,370,93100010,370,931
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0052,764,531052,764,531
Federal Government798,20679,2964,015,7632,1944,895,459
Public Utilities5,571,07810,755005,581,833
State/Local Government1,941,303176,60714,9105,0902,137,910
Exported Out of State9,315,1130379,47009,694,583
Stationary Power Plants47,3661000047,466
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)35,90500035,905
Charitable Institutions58,3566,1530064,509
Other1,400,33529,66946,15801,476,162
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off29,538,593302,58064,691,3917,28494,539,848
Refined Fuel Surcharge26,246,16518,441,67644,687,841
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$249,339$175,196$424,535

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15217