Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 11/30/2018


prepared on 9/26/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,389,359462,726249,5378373,082,58452,1765,237,219
Retailers and Consumers9,262,3953,367,81119,972,801219,44711,139,764425,96944,388,187
Licensed Qualified Dealers40,1890000040,189
Less tax-on purchases50,5580111,0990204,89128,445394,993
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On10,641,3853,830,53720,111,239220,28414,017,457449,70049,270,602
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On10,641,3853,830,53720,111,239220,28414,017,457449,70049,270,602
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$851,311$191,527$1,608,899$11,014$448,559$21,136$3,132,446
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,160,5400163,2400001,323,780
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$69,632$0$9,794$0$0$0$79,426
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$781,679$191,527$1,599,105$11,014$448,559$21,136$3,053,020
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,989,19906,989,199
Heating Fuel9,449,3920009,449,392
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0042,547,063042,547,063
Federal Government753,05656,3878,096,7293,1948,909,366
Public Utilities2,890,4318,306002,898,737
State/Local Government3,009,719161,17814,4204,4853,189,802
Exported Out of State4,832,65567,268278,82405,178,747
Stationary Power Plants968,317000968,317
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions78,42812,4690090,897
Other1,483,34072,07255,31401,610,726
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off23,465,338377,68057,981,5497,67981,832,246
Refined Fuel Surcharge30,774,99820,547,03351,322,031
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$292,362$195,197$487,559

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15189