Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 11/30/2018


prepared on 8/5/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,396,164462,726248,9448373,082,58452,1765,243,431
Retailers and Consumers9,262,3953,367,81119,972,801219,44711,139,764425,96944,388,187
Licensed Qualified Dealers40,1890000040,189
Less tax-on purchases50,5580111,0990204,89128,445394,993
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On10,749,3063,830,53720,332,844220,28414,427,239506,59050,066,800
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,989,19906,989,199
Heating Fuel9,442,587000009,442,587
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000042,547,063042,547,063
Federal Government753,364056,38708,096,7293,1948,909,674
Public Utilities2,890,43108,3060002,898,737
State/Local Government3,009,4100161,178014,4204,4853,189,493
Exported Out of State4,832,655067,2680278,82405,178,747
Stationary Power Plants968,31700000968,317
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions78,428012,46900090,897
Other1,483,340072,072055,31401,610,726
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off23,458,5320377,680057,981,5497,67981,825,440
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On10,749,3063,830,53720,332,844220,28414,427,239506,59050,066,800
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$859,944$191,527$1,626,628$11,014$461,672$23,810$3,174,595
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,160,5400163,2400001,323,780
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$69,632$0$9,794$0$0$0$79,426
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$790,312$191,527$1,616,834$11,014$461,672$23,810$3,095,169
** Refined Fuel Surcharge30,772,55720,546,44051,318,997
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$292,339$195,191$487,530
Grand Total
Total Tax$790,312$191,527$1,616,834$11,014$461,672$23,810$3,095,169
Total Surcharge$292,339$195,191$487,530
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,082,651$191,527$1,812,025$11,014$461,672$23,810$3,582,699

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4341