Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 11/30/2016


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,527,800350,71784,127501806,97646,1162,816,237
Retailers and Consumers10,101,7003,271,19520,625,669125,55311,511,438442,60946,078,164
Licensed Qualified Dealers0000134,2193,298137,517
Less tax-on purchases89,416019,57608,48231,181148,655
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,718,9163,621,91220,729,372126,05412,461,115523,20449,180,573
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00008,507,03308,507,033
Heating Fuel9,392,40302,0000009,394,403
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000041,562,983041,562,983
Federal Government904,0590112,39605,413,4893,8076,433,751
Public Utilities4,995,41003,6290004,999,039
State/Local Government1,776,7340146,439023,0124,8611,951,046
Exported Out of State3,793,5170984,4800295,18005,073,177
Stationary Power Plants103,6550268000103,923
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions47,266011,05301,000059,319
Other1,311,5270-390112,9803221,424,790
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off22,324,57101,260,226055,915,6778,99079,509,464
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,718,9163,621,91220,729,372126,05412,461,115523,20449,180,573
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$937,513$181,096$1,658,350$6,303$398,756$24,591$3,206,609
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,272,06208840001,272,946
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$76,324$0$53$0$0$0$76,377
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$861,189$181,096$1,658,297$6,303$398,756$24,591$3,130,232
** Refined Fuel Surcharge34,489,29521,963,91056,453,205
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$327,648$208,657$536,305
Grand Total
Total Tax$861,189$181,096$1,658,297$6,303$398,756$24,591$3,130,232
Total Surcharge$327,648$208,657$536,305
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,188,837$181,096$1,866,954$6,303$398,756$24,591$3,666,537

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4390