Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 10/31/2020


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used4,157,2095,070,1152,100,460444,8171,931,40998,94913,802,959
Retailers and Consumers10,390,1873,668,41818,544,997435,41113,086,596446,05346,571,662
Licensed Qualified Dealers977000133,3681,368135,713
Less tax-on purchases29,043026,6974,49970,35028,064158,653
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,519,3308,738,53320,618,760875,72915,081,023518,30660,351,681
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,519,3308,738,53320,618,760875,72915,081,023518,30660,351,681
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,161,546$436,927$1,649,501$43,786$482,593$24,360$3,798,713
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,452,2270199,2840001,651,511
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$87,134$0$11,957$0$0$0$99,091
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,074,412$436,927$1,637,544$43,786$482,593$24,360$3,699,622
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights007,445,60607,445,606
Heating Fuel8,907,5660008,907,566
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0050,153,445050,153,445
Federal Government674,84667,8039,955,7756,12710,704,551
Public Utilities4,839,60615,116004,854,722
State/Local Government2,151,531186,19012,4567,8002,357,977
Exported Out of State1,519,8500266,49401,786,344
Stationary Power Plants715,193000715,193
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)28,53900028,539
Charitable Institutions61,6978,9337,000077,630
Other2,360,965-13832,25602,393,083
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off21,259,793277,90467,873,03213,92789,424,656
Refined Fuel Surcharge34,736,73921,604,70856,341,447
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$329,999$205,245$535,244

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15209