Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 10/31/2019


prepared on 8/5/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used9,505,3812,643,6591,946,9997,3442,004,766195,27916,303,428
Retailers and Consumers10,055,6843,743,55320,296,772603,13111,625,299471,86346,796,302
Licensed Qualified Dealers24,007000345,4680369,475
Less tax-on purchases45,255056,11220092,54526,624220,736
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,630,3276,387,21222,299,883610,67514,068,078693,76663,689,941
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,463,41906,463,419
Heating Fuel9,489,740000009,489,740
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000037,630,473037,630,473
Federal Government658,532096,11504,507,9076,2395,268,793
Public Utilities7,054,873012,2720007,067,145
State/Local Government1,775,9770190,145011,2837,6401,985,045
Exported Out of State3,189,380000305,67003,495,050
Stationary Power Plants579,236045000579,281
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions73,937014,84200088,779
Other1,946,4570-520001,946,405
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off24,768,1320313,367048,918,75213,87974,014,130
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,630,3276,387,21222,299,883610,67514,068,078693,76663,689,941
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,570,426$319,361$1,783,991$30,534$450,178$32,607$4,187,097
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,178,7140227,33001,6841501,407,878
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$70,723$0$13,640$0$20$4$84,387
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,499,703$319,361$1,770,351$30,534$450,158$32,603$4,102,710
Refined Fuel Surcharge39,116,29422,950,41462,066,708
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$371,605$218,029$589,634
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,499,703$319,361$1,770,351$30,534$450,158$32,603$4,102,710
Total Surcharge$371,605$218,029$589,634
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,871,308$319,361$1,988,380$30,534$450,158$32,603$4,692,344

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4353