Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 10/31/2019


prepared on 11/27/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used9,552,6192,643,6591,946,9997,3442,004,766195,27916,350,666
Retailers and Consumers9,504,6163,748,46720,302,039603,13111,319,641490,20745,968,101
Licensed Qualified Dealers24,007000345,4680369,475
Less tax-on purchases51,656059,51220092,54530,024233,937
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,029,5866,392,12622,189,526610,27513,577,330655,46262,454,305
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,029,5866,392,12622,189,526610,27513,577,330655,46262,454,305
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,522,367$319,606$1,775,162$30,514$434,475$30,807$4,112,931
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,178,7140227,33001,6841501,407,878
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$70,723$0$13,640$0$20$4$84,387
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,451,644$319,606$1,761,522$30,514$434,455$30,803$4,028,544
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,463,41906,463,419
Heating Fuel10,078,82400010,078,824
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0037,630,473037,630,473
Federal Government662,03396,1154,507,9076,2395,272,294
Public Utilities7,056,84512,272007,069,117
State/Local Government1,774,491190,14511,2837,6401,983,559
Exported Out of State3,189,3800305,67003,495,050
Stationary Power Plants580,3394500580,384
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions73,93714,8420088,779
Other1,946,457-52001,946,405
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off25,362,306313,36748,918,75213,87974,608,304
Refined Fuel Surcharge39,392,49522,958,81162,351,306
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$374,229$218,109$592,338

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 6788