Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 10/31/2019


prepared on 9/26/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used9,552,6192,643,6591,946,9997,3442,004,766195,27916,350,666
Retailers and Consumers9,504,6163,748,46720,302,039603,13111,319,641490,20745,968,101
Licensed Qualified Dealers24,007000345,4680369,475
Less tax-on purchases51,656059,51220092,54530,024233,937
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,029,5866,392,12622,189,526610,27513,577,330655,46262,454,305
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On19,029,5866,392,12622,189,526610,27513,577,330655,46262,454,305
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,522,367$319,606$1,775,162$30,514$434,475$30,807$4,112,931
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,178,7140227,33001,6841501,407,878
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$70,723$0$13,640$0$20$4$84,387
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,451,644$319,606$1,761,522$30,514$434,455$30,803$4,028,544
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,463,41906,463,419
Heating Fuel10,078,82400010,078,824
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0037,630,473037,630,473
Federal Government662,03396,1154,507,9076,2395,272,294
Public Utilities7,056,84512,272007,069,117
State/Local Government1,774,491190,14511,2837,6401,983,559
Exported Out of State3,189,3800305,67003,495,050
Stationary Power Plants580,3394500580,384
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)00000
Charitable Institutions73,93714,8420088,779
Other1,946,457-52001,946,405
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off25,362,306313,36748,918,75213,87974,608,304
Refined Fuel Surcharge39,392,49522,958,81162,351,306
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$374,229$218,109$592,338

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15202