Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 10/31/2018


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used1,363,614532,893242,9402,8153,351,79981,6825,575,743
Retailers and Consumers12,983,5504,068,30822,293,597753,72610,790,184565,61951,454,984
Licensed Qualified Dealers53,5480000053,548
Less tax-on purchases94,38075084,8495,500206,54328,660420,682
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,495,0924,601,95122,621,386762,04114,348,526675,96157,504,957
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00006,008,42706,008,427
Heating Fuel9,423,94102000009,424,141
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000043,100,876043,100,876
Federal Government1,009,2250107,62503,251,6483,4894,371,987
Public Utilities3,904,196014,4220003,918,618
State/Local Government2,873,9590199,071011,5768,6173,093,223
Exported Out of State2,770,629047,84203,756,14106,574,612
Stationary Power Plants768,7140621000769,335
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions71,450013,21500084,665
Other1,435,616074,352057,58201,567,550
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off22,257,7300457,348056,186,25012,10678,913,434
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On14,495,0924,601,95122,621,386762,04114,348,526675,96157,504,957
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,159,607$230,098$1,809,711$38,102$459,153$31,770$3,728,441
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,097,2510151,78603,3011601,252,498
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$65,835$0$9,107$0$40$4$74,986
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$1,093,772$230,098$1,800,604$38,102$459,113$31,766$3,653,455
** Refined Fuel Surcharge34,013,83723,512,32357,526,160
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$323,131$223,367$546,498
Grand Total
Total Tax$1,093,772$230,098$1,800,604$38,102$459,113$31,766$3,653,455
Total Surcharge$323,131$223,367$546,498
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,416,903$230,098$2,023,971$38,102$459,113$31,766$4,199,953

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4397