Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 1/31/2021


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used3,857,5361,156,6342,053,5656,8041,123,61695,5908,293,745
Retailers and Consumers7,480,7172,246,32216,947,65698,44312,164,581227,83539,165,554
Licensed Qualified Dealers000030,75022,59253,342
Less tax-on purchases30,877027,87805,40631,24695,407
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,307,3763,402,95618,973,343105,24713,313,541314,77147,417,234
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On11,307,3763,402,95618,973,343105,24713,313,541314,77147,417,234
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$904,590$170,148$1,517,867$5,262$426,033$14,794$3,038,694
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,982,6450247,2220002,229,867
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$118,959$0$14,833$0$0$0$133,792
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$785,631$170,148$1,503,034$5,262$426,033$14,794$2,904,902
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights006,721,50906,721,509
Heating Fuel11,671,52700011,671,527
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)0048,799,127048,799,127
Federal Government2,822,37183,9034,369,8067337,276,813
Public Utilities3,964,7155,640003,970,355
State/Local Government1,794,743152,29513,2835,1771,965,498
Exported Out of State2,986,3180243,50503,229,823
Stationary Power Plants11,936840012,020
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)36,68300036,683
Charitable Institutions44,5685,5171,000051,085
Other1,518,75749,14048,21601,616,113
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off24,851,618296,57960,196,4465,91085,350,553
Refined Fuel Surcharge29,983,41719,083,56949,066,986
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$284,842$181,294$466,136

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15214