Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 1/31/2019


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used3,866,4901,653,2061,897,1123,5363,450,12298,96710,969,433
Retailers and Consumers8,870,2472,513,98219,030,80376,4839,519,337224,19140,235,043
Licensed Qualified Dealers46,86515,800000062,665
Less tax-on purchases90,1040111,6520179,51015,741397,007
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,873,7064,182,98821,039,56780,01913,148,969338,89951,664,148
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00004,993,38804,993,388
Heating Fuel13,018,93404,00200013,022,936
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000034,011,072034,011,072
Federal Government1,595,187085,16604,456,8549006,138,107
Public Utilities3,785,56705,6490003,791,216
State/Local Government2,784,3630184,029012,9903,6842,985,066
Exported Out of State1,453,813046,6930266,07201,766,578
Stationary Power Plants100,30102,000000102,301
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions63,389011,50208,000082,891
Other1,565,380071,656049,77001,686,806
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off24,366,9340410,697043,798,1464,58468,580,361
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On12,873,7064,182,98821,039,56780,01913,148,969338,89951,664,148
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$1,029,896$209,149$1,683,165$4,001$420,767$15,928$3,362,906
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons1,944,6460190,01802702,134,691
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$116,679$0$11,401$0$0$0$128,080
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$913,217$209,149$1,671,764$4,001$420,767$15,928$3,234,826
** Refined Fuel Surcharge32,476,97021,117,82953,594,799
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$308,531$200,619$509,150
Grand Total
Total Tax$913,217$209,149$1,671,764$4,001$420,767$15,928$3,234,826
Total Surcharge$308,531$200,619$509,150
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,221,748$209,149$1,872,383$4,001$420,767$15,928$3,743,976

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4400