Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Monthly Tax Return Activity Report
For Period 1/31/2018


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used963,333257,8201,194,4412,6402,555,43452,3795,026,047
Retailers and Consumers8,554,0273,600,87819,226,14465,9589,050,049353,87140,850,927
Licensed Qualified Dealers5,274000108,8903,849118,013
Less tax-on purchases41,316021,25601,01725,65689,245
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On9,563,9503,858,69820,441,84168,59811,715,390435,75546,084,232
Gallons Delivered Tax-Off
Foreign Flights00005,944,75705,944,757
Heating Fuel11,853,16702,00100011,855,168
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)000035,953,828035,953,828
Federal Government1,561,6910106,57607,241,3831,5888,911,238
Public Utilities5,114,74706,9560005,121,703
State/Local Government2,090,0910175,194010,4554,3602,280,100
Exported Out of State3,742,466000644,76304,387,229
Stationary Power Plants17,944052500018,469
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)0000000
Charitable Institutions111,956013,639000125,595
Other2,039,929096,3770102,27002,238,576
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off26,531,9910401,268049,897,4565,94876,836,663
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On9,563,9503,858,69820,441,84168,59811,715,390435,75546,084,232
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$765,116$192,935$1,635,347$3,430$374,892$20,480$2,992,200
*Non-Highway Refunds
Total Non-Highway Gallons630,19409000630,203
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$37,812$0$1$0$0$0$37,813
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$727,304$192,935$1,635,346$3,430$374,892$20,480$2,954,387
** Refined Fuel Surcharge30,299,76620,678,40050,978,166
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$287,848$196,445$484,293
Grand Total
Total Tax$727,304$192,935$1,635,346$3,430$374,892$20,480$2,954,387
Total Surcharge$287,848$196,445$484,293
Total Tax and Surcharge$1,015,152$192,935$1,831,791$3,430$374,892$20,480$3,438,680

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4394