Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report
For Period of 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2019


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Exempt Fuel Use
Foreign Flights000038,537,990038,537,990
Heating2,816,480943,60000003,760,080
Federal Government90,19101,021,8970001,112,088
Public Utilities76,180011,19800087,378
State/Local Government2,767,85001,427,015094,82504,289,690
Exported0000000
Stationary Power Plants010,000000010,000
Charitable Institutions5,912037,25600043,168
Other513,42000000513,420
Total Exemptions6,270,033953,6002,497,366038,632,815048,353,814
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Exempt Fuel Refunded$501,603$47,680$199,789$0$1,236,250$0$1,985,322
Fuel Conversion (to the lower tax rate)
Highway to Marine10,767,604-10,767,60400000
Other0014000-1400
Total Conversion Refunds10,767,604-10,767,60414000-1400
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Conversion Refunds$861,408-$538,380$11$0$0-$7$323,032
* Non-Highway Refunds
Gallons Used64,669,0095,451,116187,4044,1870070,311,716
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$3,880,141$163,533$11,244$126$0$0$4,055,044
Total Refunds Claimed$5,243,152-$327,167$211,044$126$1,236,250-$7$6,363,398
** Surcharge Refunds
Gallons Used8,217,4811,630,4029,847,883
Refund Rate$.0095$.0095various
Total Surcharge Refunds$78,066$15,489$93,555
Grand Total
Total Refunds Claimed$5,243,152-$327,167$211,044$126$1,236,250-$7$6,363,398
Total Surcharge Refunds$78,066$15,489$93,555
* Total Claim for Refund$5,321,218-$327,167$226,533$126$1,236,250-$7$6,456,953

* Does not include non-highway refunds from Motor Fuel Tax Return. See Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 3893