Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report
For Period of 7/1/2017 - 6/30/2018


prepared on 8/11/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Exempt Fuel Use
Foreign Flights000042,651,363042,651,363
Heating2,349,586994,68501,624003,345,895
Federal Government108,2060900,4860001,008,692
Public Utilities61,145039,624000100,769
State/Local Government2,445,36301,460,80965,16676,82104,048,159
Exported0000000
Stationary Power Plants7,3008,86855500016,723
Charitable Institutions7,916054,77300062,689
Other256,17200000256,172
Total Exemptions5,235,6881,003,5532,456,24766,79042,728,184051,490,462
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Exempt Fuel Refunded$418,855$50,178$196,500$3,340$1,367,302$0$2,036,175
Fuel Conversion (to the lower tax rate)
Highway to Marine13,669,818-13,669,81800000
Other002,91300-2,9130
Total Conversion Refunds13,669,818-13,669,8182,91300-2,9130
Refund Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Conversion Refunds$1,093,585-$683,491$233$0$0-$137$410,190
* Non-Highway Refunds
Gallons Used43,505,1835,759,181317,3824730049,582,219
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$2,610,311$172,775$19,043$14$0$0$2,802,143
Total Refunds Claimed$4,122,751-$460,538$215,776$3,354$1,367,302-$137$5,248,508
** Surcharge Refunds
Gallons Used31,941,9811,085,20733,027,188
Refund Rate$.0095$.0095various
Total Surcharge Refunds$303,449$10,309$313,758
Grand Total
Total Refunds Claimed$4,122,751-$460,538$215,776$3,354$1,367,302-$137$5,248,508
Total Surcharge Refunds$303,449$10,309$313,758
* Total Claim for Refund$4,426,200-$460,538$226,085$3,354$1,367,302-$137$5,562,266

* Does not include non-highway refunds from Motor Fuel Tax Return. See Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 3864