Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report
For Period of 7/31/2020 - 6/30/2021


prepared on 9/28/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used56,026,87934,832,13120,736,8581,921,65322,725,1411,329,707137,572,369
Retailers and Consumers112,709,05657,998,629235,450,9739,061,536149,662,8236,532,757571,415,774
Licensed Qualified Dealers1,88901,748,5441057,674,087184,6519,609,276
Less tax-on purchases766,0200535,447237,6132,595,812595,0684,729,960
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On167,971,80492,830,760257,400,92810,745,681177,466,2397,452,047713,867,459
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On167,971,80492,830,760257,400,92810,745,681177,466,2397,452,047713,867,459
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$13,437,744$4,641,538$20,592,074$537,284$5,678,920$350,246$45,237,806
*Non-Highway Refunds (return only)
Total Non-Highway Gallons13,690,31102,541,40800016,231,719
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$821,419$0$152,484$0$0$0$973,903
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$12,616,325$4,641,538$20,439,590$537,284$5,678,920$350,246$44,263,903
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights0089,009,718089,009,718
Heating Fuel106,547,1093,90000106,551,009
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)00571,022,0630571,022,063
Federal Government13,409,1721,108,41673,833,47564,64588,415,708
Public Utilities59,541,927106,6710059,648,598
State/Local Government25,720,5752,216,290390,24992,32428,419,438
Exported Out of State33,579,8321,0152,091,320035,672,167
Stationary Power Plants5,579,441681005,580,122
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)266,606000266,606
Charitable Institutions671,78196,31138,544710807,346
Other18,351,870303,799774,522019,430,191
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off263,668,3133,837,083737,159,891157,6791,004,822,966
Refined Fuel Surcharge397,513,913269,453,674666,967,587
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$3,776,382$2,559,810$6,336,192

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15220