Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report
For Period of 7/31/2019 - 6/30/2020


prepared on 11/27/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used71,078,17040,628,33824,322,321583,60719,919,0551,882,414158,413,905
Retailers and Consumers115,263,23458,744,965236,381,5199,672,837149,965,6246,216,786576,244,965
Licensed Qualified Dealers123,2203961,387,777148,5502,985,71842,9354,688,596
Less tax-on purchases492,8120314,047236,1282,563,182568,8764,175,045
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On185,971,81299,373,699261,777,57010,168,866170,307,2157,573,259735,172,421
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On185,971,81299,373,699261,777,57010,168,866170,307,2157,573,259735,172,421
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$14,877,745$4,968,685$20,942,206$508,443$5,449,831$355,943$47,102,853
*Non-Highway Refunds (return only)
Total Non-Highway Gallons21,839,76202,966,19102,48493924,809,376
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$1,310,386$0$177,971$0$30$25$1,488,412
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$13,567,359$4,968,685$20,764,235$508,443$5,449,801$355,918$45,614,441
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights0076,458,914076,458,914
Heating Fuel108,549,14029,37700108,578,517
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)00473,000,2710473,000,271
Federal Government16,137,9601,108,01462,223,68991,31179,560,974
Public Utilities61,093,227118,7810061,212,008
State/Local Government23,593,3322,269,185586,478101,97926,550,974
Exported Out of State33,655,245144,2064,493,689038,293,140
Stationary Power Plants6,250,175255006,250,430
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)42,86900042,869
Charitable Institutions711,975142,37568,6851,016924,051
Other18,845,282-9091,271,47884920,116,700
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off268,879,2053,811,284618,103,204195,155890,988,848
Refined Fuel Surcharge426,042,290272,265,585698,307,875
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$4,047,402$2,586,523$6,633,925

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 6778