Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are open to the public effective July 12, 2021. Our public hours are 8a – 4p Monday to Friday (excluding State Holidays). This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report
For Period of 7/31/2019 - 6/30/2020


prepared on 9/26/2021

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used71,078,17040,628,33824,322,321583,60719,919,0551,882,414158,413,905
Retailers and Consumers115,263,23458,744,965236,381,5199,672,837149,965,6246,216,786576,244,965
Licensed Qualified Dealers123,2203961,387,777148,5502,985,71842,9354,688,596
Less tax-on purchases492,8120314,047236,1282,563,182568,8764,175,045
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On185,971,81299,373,699261,777,57010,168,866170,307,2157,573,259735,172,421
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On185,971,81299,373,699261,777,57010,168,866170,307,2157,573,259735,172,421
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$14,877,745$4,968,685$20,942,206$508,443$5,449,831$355,943$47,102,853
*Non-Highway Refunds (return only)
Total Non-Highway Gallons21,839,76202,966,19102,48493924,809,376
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$1,310,386$0$177,971$0$30$25$1,488,412
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$13,567,359$4,968,685$20,764,235$508,443$5,449,801$355,918$45,614,441
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights0076,458,914076,458,914
Heating Fuel108,549,14029,37700108,578,517
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)00473,000,2710473,000,271
Federal Government16,137,9601,108,01462,223,68991,31179,560,974
Public Utilities61,093,227118,7810061,212,008
State/Local Government23,593,3322,269,185586,478101,97926,550,974
Exported Out of State33,655,245144,2064,493,689038,293,140
Stationary Power Plants6,250,175255006,250,430
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)42,86900042,869
Charitable Institutions711,975142,37568,6851,016924,051
Other18,845,282-9091,271,47884920,116,700
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off268,879,2053,811,284618,103,204195,155890,988,848
Refined Fuel Surcharge426,042,290272,265,585698,307,875
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$4,047,402$2,586,523$6,633,925

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 15191