Skip to main content
Alert The Tax Division Offices are closed to the public until further notice. This includes both the Juneau and Anchorage offices and lobbies. Please call (907)269-6620 for assistance. Our employees are still working and able to provide customer service over the phone.

SOME DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX DEADLINES EXTENDED TO JULY 15, 2020.

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TAX COMPLIANCE PROGRAM TEMPORARY SUSPENSION PLAN

Notice of Extended Filing and Payment Deadline for Alaska Corporate Income Tax




Alaska Department of Revenue
Tax Division

Motor Fuel Tax Return Activity Report
For Period of 7/31/2019 - 5/31/2020


prepared on 8/5/2020

DieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
HighwayMarineHighwayMarineAll Fuels
Gallons Delivered Tax-On
Dealer Used67,712,86537,139,57922,424,094526,72018,916,8111,742,470148,462,539
Retailers and Consumers105,832,20053,275,835215,746,7097,676,849140,360,1875,514,364528,406,144
Licensed Qualified Dealers123,22001,387,777148,5502,709,35737,1124,406,016
Less tax-on purchases470,0110290,405158,9032,302,350506,0163,727,685
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-On174,138,29690,415,414239,848,9858,511,022164,288,7057,799,962685,002,384
Calculated Tax
Gallons Delivered Tax-On174,138,29690,415,414239,848,9858,511,022164,288,7057,799,962685,002,384
Tax Rate$.0800$.0500$.0800$.0500$.0320$.0470various
Total Calculated Tax$13,931,064$4,520,771$19,187,919$425,551$5,257,239$366,598$43,689,142
*Non-Highway Refunds (return only)
Total Non-Highway Gallons21,278,89002,831,86002,48493924,114,173
Refund Rate$.0600$.0300$.0600$.0300$.0120$.0270various
Total Non-Highway Refunds$1,276,733$0$169,912$0$30$25$1,446,700
Total Tax Less Return Refunds$12,654,331$4,520,771$19,018,007$425,551$5,257,209$366,573$42,242,442
**Gallons Delivered Tax-OffDieselGasolineJet FuelAviation GasTotal
Foreign Flights0067,762,575067,762,575
Heating Fuel102,604,68329,37700102,634,060
Bulk Storage Tank (Jet Fuel)00421,315,0200421,315,020
Federal Government15,633,2521,000,88456,789,74182,86173,506,738
Public Utilities56,465,937106,5040056,572,441
State/Local Government21,888,1022,062,055543,13889,99424,583,289
Exported Out of State31,044,798143,6794,156,945035,345,422
Stationary Power Plants5,414,671255005,414,926
Bunker Fuel (residual fuel oil # 6 diesel)42,86900042,869
Charitable Institutions662,587135,43158,0851,016857,119
Other17,862,594-8531,218,68484919,081,274
Total Gallons Delivered Tax-Off251,619,4933,477,332551,844,188174,720807,115,733
Refined Fuel Surcharge396,009,495248,023,517644,033,012
Surcharge Rate$.0095$.0095
Total Calculated Surcharge$3,762,090$2,356,223$6,118,313

* Does not include non-highway refunds from claims for refund. See Motor Fuel Claims for Refund Activity Report.
** Surcharge includes highway and marine combined.

Hit Counter #: 4343